10000BlackInterns Privacy Notice

 

10000BlackInterns (as it will be referred to in this privacy notice)”, “we”, “us” and “our” means 10000BlackInterns and we are committed to respecting your privacy.

We are based in the UK and our address is 10 New Burlington Street, London, W1S 3BE.

About this privacy notice

For the purposes of data protection law, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data. 10000BlackInterns is responsible for ensuring that it uses your personal data in compliance with data protection law.

This privacy notice applies if you have submitted your personal details to 10000BlackInterns, or 10000BlackInterns has received your personal details in relation to the 10000BlackInterns programme and 10000BlackInterns activities. The privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data about you that you provide to us, that we create, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this privacy notice.

Personal data that we collect about you

We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us. This includes information about you that you give us by filling in forms or by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information may include:

    • personal details such as, but not limited to, your full name, email address, contact details;

    •  employment history and qualifications (both academic and professional) and details of your race or ethnicity; and

    • any other details you provide, including (but not limited to) information contained in your CV and/or covering email and your reasons for applying to 10000BlackInterns.

  • Information we collect or generate about you. This includes:

    • personal data that we collect through your communication and correspondence with us (including but not limited to the content, date and time of your email correspondence).

  • Information we obtain from other sources.

    • personal data that we receive from our partner organisations who are participating in the 10000BlackInterns programme or other parties who we engage with in relation to the programme.

 

Uses of your personal data

Your personal data may be stored and processed by 10000BlackInterns in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  • to share your application with any of our partner organisations to allow you to be considered for an internship;

  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • to maintain consistent practices and procedures with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and processing of personal data. These practices and procedures include the effective recording, management and administration of personal data;

  • we may process your personal information for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring; and

  • to maintain contact with you in the future and notify you of relevant internship vacancies with any of our partner organisations that you might be interested in. Please note that if you do not want us to retain your information, or want us to update it at any stage, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting us” section.

 

We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because:

  • we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge;

  • we may need to in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; or

  • the use of your personal data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or the legitimate interests of one or more of our affiliates), such as:

    • allowing us to effectively verify your information;

    • allowing us to effectively and efficiently administer and manage the operation of our organisation;

    • allowing us to effectively and efficiently administer the 10000BlackInterns programme; or

    • being able to contact you in relation to your application.

 

Special categories of personal data

 “Special categories of personal data” are subject to specific protection or restriction by law in certain territories, including the EU. For these purposes, “special categories of personal data” relate to: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data concerning health; or data concerning sexual preferences, sex life or sexual orientation. There are also special rules surrounding data relating to criminal convictions or offences. We will only process special categories of personal data or data relating to your criminal records if permitted by law and only if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the data in question has been made public by you;

  • you have given explicit consent in writing to the processing of such data;

  • the processing is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, any actual or prospective legal proceedings, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or otherwise for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights subject to applicable local legislation or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of local law which is proportionate to the aim pursued and which contains appropriate safeguarding measures;

  • as otherwise permitted by law; and

 

In each case we will meet any additional local legal requirements and enforce any applicable duties of confidentiality effectively.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates in the circumstances described below:

  • the sharing of your application and any relevant personal details with any of our partner organisations participating in the 10000BlackInterns programme to allow them to consider your application; and

  • the sharing of your personal details, including your gender and/ or ethnicity (although this will always be in an aggregated form), with other organisations for the purpose of working with 10000BlackInterns and/or for their own purposes where such purposes align with 10000BlackInterns purposes.

 

We will take steps to ensure that the personal data is accessed only by employees of such affiliates that have a need to do so for the purposes described in this notice.

We may also share your personal data outside of 10000BlackInterns and our affiliates:

  • if we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be disclosed to the third party buyer;

  • to third party agents or contractors (for example, the providers of our electronic data storage services) for the purposes of providing services to us. These third parties will be subject to confidentiality requirements and they will only use your personal data as described in this privacy notice; and

  • to the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area

 

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for our affiliates or for one of our suppliers.

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal data will be protected by us in the EEA. This can be done in a number of ways, for instance:

  • the country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission; or

  • the recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your personal data.

 

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal data is compliant with data protection law.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting us” section below.

Retention of personal data

How long we hold your personal data for will vary. The retention period will be determined by various criteria including:

  • the purpose for which we are using it – we will need to keep the data for as long as is necessary for that purpose; and

  • legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal data.

 

Your rights

 

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

  • the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data which we hold about you;

  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;

  • in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;

  • the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data, but we are legally entitled to retain it;

  • the right to object to, and the right to request that we restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to continue processing your personal data and / or to refuse that request; and

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Contacting us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal data or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please address questions, comments and requests to company@10000blackinterns.com.

January 2021